Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

Youth compete at State 4-H Public Speaking Contest

September 2011

Although trophies and plaques are awarded, the goals of the competition are much larger. “Competition is encouraged,” said Bradd Anderson, state 4-H youth specialist who coordinates the event, “but the larger goal is youth development. It’s the skills they develop while striving to win that can have the greatest impact on their successful lives.”

public speaking contests

The contest hosted 141 participants from 43 counties this year with several additional counties participating in this years contest to create the “public speaking footprint.” (charts below).  Youth ages 8-18 competed in one of five categories: prepared speaking, technology-assisted speaking, extemporaneous speaking, interpretation and public service announcement.

map of counties

Results

Prepared Speaking

Senior
1st Place: Heyley Heupel (Newton)
2nd Place: Katy Harlan (Chariton)
3rd Place: Morgan Walkup (Buchanan)
Semifinalists: Julie Crouch (Benton), Sarah Marsch (Franklin) and Cooper Sadowsky (Harrison)

Intermediate
1st Place: Karlin Peters (Clay)
2nd Place: Kaitlyn Ruoff (Andrew)
3rd Place: Jane Zuroweste (Lincoln)
Semifinalists: Holly Harlan (Chariton), Caitlin Niendick (Lafayette) and Megan Thomas (Barry).

Junior
1st Place: Ashley Lewis (Randolph) – Room 133
1nd Place: Simeon Buie (Saline) – Room 133

1st Place: Liberty Cox (Livingston) – Room 212
2nd Place: Emma Love (Henry) – Room 212

1st Place: Kennedy Early (Henry) – Room 310
2nd Place: Sidney Merek (Chariton) – Room 310

Extemperaneous Speaking

Senior
1st Place: Paige Selman (Boone)
2nd Place: Alyssa Rockers (Jasper)
3rd Place: Emily Barclay (Clinton)
Semifinalists: Mary Anglen (Monroe), Jeff Durbin (Marion) and Emily Paul (Mcdonald)

Intermediate
1st Place: Alex Engeman (Henry)
2nd Place: Phoebe Alpern (Clay)
3rd Place: Andrew Mink (Clinton)
Semifinalists: Noah Tucker (Barry), Ross Simmons (Lafayette) and Jenna Young (Callaway)

Junior
1st Place: Tegan Roller (Newton)
2nd Place: Boyd Triplett (Marion)

Technology-Assisted Speaking

Senior
1st Place: Jessie Fowler (Ralls)
2nd Place: Julie Aufdenberg (Cape Girardeau)
3rd Place: Jaclyn Schipper (Marion)
Semifinalists: Jennifer Durbin (Marion), Kenna Mckee (Livingston) and Chelsea Thornley (Henry)

Intermediate
1st Place: Dallas Kleiboeker (Moniteau)
2nd Place: Trenton Morgan (Monroe)
3rd Place: Donell Kleiboeker (Moniteau)
Semifinalists: Chelsea Price (Clinton), Rylee Streit (Johnson) and Maddy Walkup (Buchanan)

Junior
1st Place: Matthew Bippes (Phelps) – Room 12
2nd Place: Seth Hansen (Livingston) – Room 12

1st Place: Kayla Taylor (Henry) – Room 308
2nd Place: Jessica Stinson (Ralls) – Room 308

Interpretation

Dramatic

Senior
1st Place: Hevonte Robinson (Jackson)
2nd Place: Andrea Hall (Buchanan)

Intermediate
1st Place: Alex Hall (Buchanan)
2nd Place: Kyle White (Chariton)

Junior
1st Place: Rachel Smith (Franklin)

Humorous

Intermediate
1st Place: Logan Cusick    (Buchanan)
2nd Place: Caleb Fuller (Monroe)

Junior
1st Place: Faith Lee (Perry)
2nd Place: Ryan Schopher (Audrain)

Public Service Announcement

Senior
Cheyenne Hunt (Audrain)
Intermediate
Sydney Rice (Dade)
               
Junior
1st Place: Meredith Oesch (Livingston)

chart

chart chart

chart


Last Updated 11-Oct-11

Error processing SSI file