Home | Just for Staff

4-H clover

Missouri 4-H

4-H Center for Youth Development

About 4-H | Get involved | Projects | State programs | Events | Resources | Recognition | News | 4-H Foundation | Contacts

Youth compete at State 4-H Public Speaking Contest

September 2011

Although trophies and plaques are awarded, the goals of the competition are much larger. “Competition is encouraged,” said Bradd Anderson, state 4-H youth specialist who coordinates the event, “but the larger goal is youth development. It’s the skills they develop while striving to win that can have the greatest impact on their successful lives.”

public speaking contests

The contest hosted 141 participants from 43 counties this year with several additional counties participating in this years contest to create the “public speaking footprint.” (charts below).  Youth ages 8-18 competed in one of five categories: prepared speaking, technology-assisted speaking, extemporaneous speaking, interpretation and public service announcement.

map of counties

Results

Prepared Speaking

Senior
1st Place: Heyley Heupel (Newton)
2nd Place: Katy Harlan (Chariton)
3rd Place: Morgan Walkup (Buchanan)
Semifinalists: Julie Crouch (Benton), Sarah Marsch (Franklin) and Cooper Sadowsky (Harrison)

Intermediate
1st Place: Karlin Peters (Clay)
2nd Place: Kaitlyn Ruoff (Andrew)
3rd Place: Jane Zuroweste (Lincoln)
Semifinalists: Holly Harlan (Chariton), Caitlin Niendick (Lafayette) and Megan Thomas (Barry).

Junior
1st Place: Ashley Lewis (Randolph) – Room 133
1nd Place: Simeon Buie (Saline) – Room 133

1st Place: Liberty Cox (Livingston) – Room 212
2nd Place: Emma Love (Henry) – Room 212

1st Place: Kennedy Early (Henry) – Room 310
2nd Place: Sidney Merek (Chariton) – Room 310

Extemperaneous Speaking

Senior
1st Place: Paige Selman (Boone)
2nd Place: Alyssa Rockers (Jasper)
3rd Place: Emily Barclay (Clinton)
Semifinalists: Mary Anglen (Monroe), Jeff Durbin (Marion) and Emily Paul (Mcdonald)

Intermediate
1st Place: Alex Engeman (Henry)
2nd Place: Phoebe Alpern (Clay)
3rd Place: Andrew Mink (Clinton)
Semifinalists: Noah Tucker (Barry), Ross Simmons (Lafayette) and Jenna Young (Callaway)

Junior
1st Place: Tegan Roller (Newton)
2nd Place: Boyd Triplett (Marion)

Technology-Assisted Speaking

Senior
1st Place: Jessie Fowler (Ralls)
2nd Place: Julie Aufdenberg (Cape Girardeau)
3rd Place: Jaclyn Schipper (Marion)
Semifinalists: Jennifer Durbin (Marion), Kenna Mckee (Livingston) and Chelsea Thornley (Henry)

Intermediate
1st Place: Dallas Kleiboeker (Moniteau)
2nd Place: Trenton Morgan (Monroe)
3rd Place: Donell Kleiboeker (Moniteau)
Semifinalists: Chelsea Price (Clinton), Rylee Streit (Johnson) and Maddy Walkup (Buchanan)

Junior
1st Place: Matthew Bippes (Phelps) – Room 12
2nd Place: Seth Hansen (Livingston) – Room 12

1st Place: Kayla Taylor (Henry) – Room 308
2nd Place: Jessica Stinson (Ralls) – Room 308

Interpretation

Dramatic

Senior
1st Place: Hevonte Robinson (Jackson)
2nd Place: Andrea Hall (Buchanan)

Intermediate
1st Place: Alex Hall (Buchanan)
2nd Place: Kyle White (Chariton)

Junior
1st Place: Rachel Smith (Franklin)

Humorous

Intermediate
1st Place: Logan Cusick    (Buchanan)
2nd Place: Caleb Fuller (Monroe)

Junior
1st Place: Faith Lee (Perry)
2nd Place: Ryan Schopher (Audrain)

Public Service Announcement

Senior
Cheyenne Hunt (Audrain)
Intermediate
Sydney Rice (Dade)
               
Junior
1st Place: Meredith Oesch (Livingston)

chart

chart chart

chart


Last Updated 11-Oct-11


Can't find something?  Contact 4hyouth@missouri.edu (please include your county) or 573-882-9359

The Missouri 4-H website contains many PDF documents that require the free Adobe Reader.  You may need to download the newer version of Adobe Reader if you encounter problems reading the PDF documents.



About 4-H

Who we are
FAQ
Youth Development Academy
4-H Foundation

Get Involved
Join 4-H
Volunteer
Clover Kids
4-H Council
Mizzou 4-H

Projects
Projects A – C
Projects D – G
Projects H – R
Projects S - Z
Learning activities
Community service
Brown bag
Grab and go
Judging classes
Project briefs
Skill-a-thons


State Programs

4 Habitat
4-H camps
4-H LIFE
4-H Million Trees
Afterschool programs
AmeriCorps*VISTA
Entrepreneurship
Global education
Latino/Hispanic outreach
Military
Move Across Missouri
Photo Corps
Robotics
Show Me Character
Show Me Nutrition
Summers @ Mizzou
Youth-adult partnerships
Youth Development Academy
Youth Futures

Events
4-H camps
4-H Day with the Cardinals
4-H Day with the Chiefs
4-H Day with the Rams
4-H Day with the Tigers
Aerospace camp
Agriculture
Camp Food & Fitness
Conference on Global Careers
County fairs
Citizenship Washington Focus
Fashion Revue
FilmFest
Horse
Legislative Academy
MCIA
National 4-H Conference
National 4-H Congress
Public Speaking
Robotics
Shooting Sports
Show Me 4-H Wares
State 4-H Congress
State Fair
Summers @ Mizzou
Teen Conference
Youth Civic Leaders Summit


Resources

4-H materials and forms
4-H Clover
4-H related links
Research/evaluation
Volunteer
Youth development
MAE4HYW
Just for Staff

Recognition
Recognition and awards
Scholarships

News
4-H in the news
Video library
Annual reports

Contacts
State staff
County offices 


Copyright Curators of the University of Missouri, all rights reserved
DMCA and other copyright information
Disability resources Statement of nondiscrimination